Privacy Statement

Who we are and what we do

The Scottish Qualifications Authority (SQA) is a public body, created under the Education (Scotland) Act 1996.

SQA has two main roles, accreditation and awarding qualifications.

As an accreditation body, SQA:

  1. accredits qualifications
  2. approves, and quality assures awarding bodies that intend to enter people for these qualifications

As an awarding body, SQA:

  1. creates and develops qualifications
  2. validates qualifications (makes sure they are well written and meet the needs of learners and tutors)
  3. reviews qualifications to ensure they are up to date
  4. arranges for, assists in, and carries out, the assessment of people taking SQA qualifications
  5. quality-assures schools, colleges and training centres that offer SQA qualifications
  6. issues certificates to candidates

We also offer a range of services to businesses and training providers, and advise Scottish Government on matters related to our functions and tasks.

This privacy statement explains how SQA collects and uses information about you in order to provide our services.

The nature of our relationship with you will determine what personal information we collect about you and how we use it. Further detail for each relationship is set out below.

We also will process information about you if you are involved in the delivery of SQA qualifications (or qualifications we accredit), attended one of our events, if you are the parent or other relative of a candidate or a member of the public that has contacted SQA, a supplier or you have used our website.

(View Gaelic version)

What information do we collect about you?

If you are studying for, or have undertaken an SQA qualification, we will collect information about you. The types of information we collect include:

  • personal details, for example, name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number
  • Scottish Candidate Number (SCN)
  • attainment details including grades, bands and marks
  • examination scripts
  • assessment evidence/materials
  • special arrangement requirements, where applicable
  • requests for post results services and exceptional circumstances, where applicable

For certain types of qualifications, we may collect other information about you. This will vary depending on the type of qualification. More information is included in the sections for these qualifications.

How do we collect your information and what do we use it for?

We collect information about you from your school, college or training centre, your local authority, your examination scripts and other assessment materials and from SQA appointees such as markers and exam invigilators. We will also collect information directly from you when you use our website, register to use 'MySQA', or contact us to request a service such as the return of materials.

We use the information we collect about you:

  • to make arrangements for you to undertake SQA examinations/assessments including putting in place assessment arrangements where requested
  • to mark and grade SQA examinations/assessments
  • to award and issue your SQA certificate
  • to maintain a record of your attainment
  • to deliver services that you have requested, including MySQA and our Post-results Service
  • to respond to enquiries or complaints
  • to investigate cases of possible misconduct
  • to manage child and adult protection concerns
  • to contact you directly - this will only occur in specific circumstances such as during investigations or the closure of your centre
  • for statistical and research purposes
  • to monitor standards over time and for quality assurance purposes

Legal basis for processing your information We use and share your information:

  • to perform our functions and duties under in the Education (Scotland) Act 1996
  • to carry out tasks in the public interest
  • to comply with other legal obligations
  • with your consent, where we have asked for and you have given it
  • to perform or in connection with a contract

Who do we share your information with?

We share your personal information with, and obtain information about you, from:

  • Scottish Government, including government departments and non-departmental government bodies
  • your local authority
  • Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS)
  • your school, college or training centre
  • other public bodies with educational and vocational responsibilities including Skills Development Scotland (SDS)
  • licensing bodies where this is required for registration purposes or, in cases where SQA does not hold up to date contact details, to communicate with you
  • law enforcement and HM Revenue and Customs where necessary
  • regulatory bodies where necessary
  • Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (SPSO)
  • organisations with whom we partner to deliver SQA accredited qualifications
  • other service providers and third parties who we contract to support delivery of our services

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA's record of processing.

What are my rights?

Access to your information: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information:  We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • we are using your information with your consent and you withdraw it - see 'Withdrawing consent to using your information' below
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  • SQA is using your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • send you marketing materials
  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

If you object to us sending you marketing material, we will stop this as soon as you contact us. Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you would like us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information, and you have given it, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop using your personal information for that purpose(s).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact us section if you would like to request any of the above.

What information do we collect about you?

If you apply to become an SQA Appointee, for example a marker or external verifier, for either SQA¿s qualifications or in the delivery of contracts, we collect information from you. This includes the types of information listed below:

  • personal details, for example, name, address, date of birth
  • contact details including address, email address and phone number (home and/or mobile)
  • National Insurance number (NI)
  • employment details including your employment history
  • bank details
  • tax details and deductions
  • training and development requirements
  • references (where applicable)

Some Appointee roles (invigilators, external verifiers and visiting assessors) require criminal records checks. Where these checks apply, they will be carried out by Disclosure Scotland once you have been offered the role. Following the check, Disclosure Scotland will provide SQA with a disclosure certificate and we will notify you of the outcome of the check.

How do we collect information about you and what do we use it for?

We collect your information directly from you, from your current employer and, where applicable, Disclosure Scotland. This is collected from your application to become an appointee, your personal details form, from other communications you have with SQA as part of your role and where applicable your Disclosure Scotland certificate.

We use the information we collect about you:

  • for appointment purposes, such as assessing your suitability for specific roles and making decisions about appointing you
  • for the management of your role, including communicating with you
  • for resource planning
  • to pay you your fees and expenses
  • to enrol you in a pension scheme - where requested
  • for statistical and research purposes
  • to investigate possible misconduct
  • to provide you with all necessary training and development

Legal basis for processing your information

We use and share your information:

  • to perform our functions and duties under in the Education (Scotland) Act 1996
  • to carry out tasks in the public interest
  • to comply with other legal obligations
  • to perform or in connection with a contract

Who will we share your personal information with?

We share your personal information with:

  • your current employer
  • your local authority
  • pension scheme providers
  • schools, colleges and training centres
  • Disclosure Scotland
  • law enforcement and HM Revenue and Customs
  • other service providers and third parties who we contract to support delivery of our services
  • Standards and Testing Agency (where applicable to your role)

We do this for the reasons explained in 'How will we use your information?' above and to help us carry out our various roles and functions/tasks.

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information is available in SQA's record of processing.

What are my rights?

Access to your information:You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information: We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

To ask us to correct your information please contact Appointee Management.

Transfer of your information: You have the right to ask us to transfer your information from one IT environment to another. This is very similar to the right of access but provides your information in a re-usable electronic format.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • we are using your information with your consent and you withdraw it - see 'Withdrawing consent to using your information' below
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  • SQA uses your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • send you marketing materials
  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

If you object to us sending you marketing material, we will stop this as soon as you contact us. Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you want us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information, and you have given it, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop using your personal information for that purpose(s).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact us section if you would like to request any of the above.

What information do we collect about you?

The information that we collect about you relates to your application to SQA. It includes the categories listed below:

  • personal details, for example, name, address, date of birth, contact details
  • National Insurance number (NI)
  • employment history
  • educational history including qualification details
  • information about unspent criminal convictions
  • application statements including CVs where provided
  • equal opportunities details where you choose to provide them
  • references

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for original documents to confirm your identity and right to work in the UK. We will take a copy of this information and retain it with your employee file.

Some SQA roles require criminal records and financial checks. Where these checks apply to the post you have been offered, we will share your contact details with Experian who carry out these checks on our behalf. You will be required to submit additional information to Experian who will process your information in accordance with their Privacy Statement. Experian will notify us about the outcome of the checks.

How do we collect information about you and what do we use it for?

We collect your information directly from you, from your SQA application, from your nominated referees and where appropriate recruitment and background checking agencies.

 We use the information we collect about you:

  • for recruitment purposes, such as assessing your suitability for specific roles, assessing your trustworthiness, integrity and reliability and making decisions about employing you
  • to contact you about the progress of your application
  • to obtain references
  • for equality monitoring purposes
  • to ensure SQA is complying with its legal obligations
  • for statistical and research purposes

If your application is successful, the information you have provided in your application, and information relating to any additional checks, will become part of your employee file.

Legal basis for processing your information

We use and share your personal information:

  • to perform our functions and duties under in the Education (Scotland) Act 1996
  • to carry out tasks in the public interest
  • to comply with other legal obligations
  • in order to perform or in connection with a contract

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We share your personal information with:

  • your nominated referee
  • Experian 'SQA's background checking agency, where applicable
  • UKSV, where applicable

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA's record of processing.

What are my rights?

Access to your information: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information: We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

To correct your information please contact hr.shared.services@sqa.org.uk.

Transfer of your information: You have the right to ask us to transfer your information from one IT environment to another. This is very similar to the right of access but provides your information in a re-usable electronic format.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • we are using your information with your consent and you withdraw it - see 'Withdrawing consent to using your information' below
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  • SQA uses your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • send you marketing materials
  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

If you object to us sending you marketing material, we will stop this as soon as you contact us. Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you want us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we have asked you for your consent to use your personal information, and you have given it, you can withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for that purpose(s).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact us section if you would like to request any of the above.

Before you are able to work as a street works operative, you are required to register with the Street Works Qualification Register. SQA collects information about you, on behalf of the Department for Transport, in order to provide the Street Works Qualifications Register.

What information do we collect about you?

The information that we collect about you relates to the street works qualifications that you have undertaken. It includes the categories listed below:

  • personal details, for example, name, address, date of birth, email address
  • photograph
  • primary country of work
  • Street Works qualification results details
  • Awarding body and SWQR number
  • date of registration on the Street Works Qualifications Register, type of card issued and card expiry date

How do we collect your information and what do we use it for?

We collect information about you from your college or training centre, and your awarding organisation. We also collect information directly from you when you use our website, when you contact us about this service, or request another service.

We use the information we collect about you:

  • to register you on the Street Works Qualification Register
  • to produce your Street Works card
  • to deliver services that you have requested from us including notification of SWQR card expiry date if you have registered for the Street Works Licence Reminder Service
  • to respond to enquiries or complaints
  • to investigate cases of possible misconduct or potentially fraudulent activity
  • for statistical and research purposes

In order to discharge certain statutory obligations and to provide this service, we do need to use personal information about those individuals who wish to use the service or to continue to benefit from it. If you are a service user and fail to provide personal information to us, we may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, this service to you.

Who will we share your personal information with?

In order to provide this service efficiently and effectively, we will share your personal information with, and obtain information about you, from:

  • your college or training centre
  • your employer or a relevant local authority
  • Department for Transport (DfT) and Transport Scotland
  • Authorised Highway Inspectors
  • law enforcement and HM Revenue and Customs
  • other service providers and third parties who we contract to support delivery of our services

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your information for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA's record of processing.

What are my rights?

Access to your information: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information: We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete. Please contact swqr@sqa.org.uk.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • we are using your information with your consent and you withdraw it - see 'Withdrawing consent to using your information' below
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  •  SQA uses your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • send you marketing materials
  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

If you object to us sending you marketing material, we will stop this as soon as you contact us. Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you want us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information, and, you have given it, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop using your personal information for that purpose(s).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact us section if you would like to request any of the above.

SQA collects information about you on behalf of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency and the Department for Transport in order to provide Dangerous Goods Driver Training, Dangerous Goods Safety Adviser, and the Petroleum Driver Passport qualifications.

What information do we collect about you?

The information that we collect about you relates to the qualifications that you are studying for or have already undertaken. This includes the categories listed below:

  • personal details for example name, address, date of birth, email address
  • candidate number
  • results details including marks
  • examination scripts
  • photograph
  • signature

How do we collect your information and what do we use it for?

We collect information about you from your application form, your training centre, your examination script and other assessment materials. We also collect information directly from you when you use our website, when you contact us about this service, or request another service.

We use the information we collect about you:

  • to register you for a dangerous goods qualification
  • to make arrangements for you to undertake a Dangerous Goods Driver Training, Dangerous Goods Safety Adviser and/or Petroleum Driver Passport examination
  • to mark your examination scripts
  • to award and issue your ADR Driver Training Certificate, Dangerous Goods Safety Adviser Certificate and Petroleum Driver Passport Certificate
  • to deliver services that you have requested from us
  • to respond to enquiries or complaints
  • to investigate cases of possible misconduct
  • for statistical and research purposes

Who will we share your personal information with?

In order to provide this service efficiently and effectively, we will share your personal information with, and obtain information about you, from

  • your training centre
  • the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) and the Department for Transport (DfT)
  • law enforcement, and HM Revenue and Customs
  • regulatory bodies, such as the Office for Nuclear Regulation (ONR), where necessary
  • other service providers and third parties who we contract to support delivery of our services

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA¿s record of processing.

What are my rights?

Access to your information: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information: We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

To ask us to correct your information please contact adr@sqa.org.uk for the dangerous goods driver training qualification, dgsa@sqa.org.uk for the dangerous goods safety adviser qualification and pdpassport@sqa.org.uk for the petroleum driver passport qualification.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • we are using your information with your consent and you withdraw it - see 'Withdrawing consent to using your information' below
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  • SQA uses your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • send you marketing materials
  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

If you object to us sending you marketing material, we will stop this as soon as you contact us. Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you want us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information, and you have given it, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop using your personal information for that purpose(s).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact us section if you would like to request any of the above.

SQA collects information about you on behalf of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (as an agent of the Department for Transport) in order to administer certificate of competency examinations.

What information do we collect about you

The information that we collect about you relates to the qualifications that you are studying for or have already undertaken. It includes the categories listed below:

  • personal details for example name, address, date of birth, email address
  • candidate number
  • results details, including marks
  • examination scripts

How do we collect your information and what do we use it for?

We collect information about you from your college or training centre, your examination script and other assessment materials. We also collect information directly from you when you use our website, when you contact us about this service, or request another service.

We use the information we collect about you:

  • to make arrangements for you to undertake a certificate of competency examination
  • to mark your examination script
  • to award and issue your certificate
  • to deliver services that you have requested from us
  • to respond to enquiries
  • to investigate cases of possible misconduct

Who will we share your personal information with?

In order to provide this service efficiently and effectively, we will share your personal information with, and obtain information about you, from

  • your college or training centre
  • Maritime and Coastguard Agency and the Department for Transport (DfT)
  • law enforcement and HM Revenue and Customs
  • other service providers and third parties who we contract to support delivery of our services

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA's record of processing.

What are my rights?

Access to your information: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information: We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

To ask us to correct your informationplease contact mca@sqa.org.uk.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • we are using your information with your consent and you withdraw it - see 'Withdrawing consent to using your information' below
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  • SQA uses your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • send you marketing materials
  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

If you object to us sending you marketing material, we will stop this as soon as you contact us. Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you want us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

Withdrawing consent using your information: Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information, and you have given it, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop using your personal information for that purpose(s).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact us section if you would like to request any of the above.

We collect information from and about those involved in the delivery of SQA qualifications (or qualifications we accredit), including individuals within awarding bodies, schools, colleges and training centres. Where this relates to the qualifications we accredit or approval of awarding bodies, please see SQA Accreditation's privacy statement to find out more.

In carrying out our roles and functions, we may also collect or receive information about you if you are connected with a candidate (such as a parent or other relative), a supplier, or prospective SQA centre or are a member of the public.

We will collect information about you:

  • if you contact SQA to make an enquiry, request or complaint, or to submit a comment
  • if you are involved in a complaint or malpractice investigation
  • if you subscribe to receive updates and publications
  • if you use our website (We use cookies and other similar technology, on our website to collect information on your browsing activity. The section below on Marketing and our cookies statement provide further information.)
  • if you attend one of our events
  • if you apply to join an SQA Qualification Support Team
  • if you apply to join SQA's International Consultants database
  • if you own, or carry out work for, an organisation applying to become an SQA Approved Centre
  • from tender submissions and contract arrangements

We use this information:

  • to respond to your enquiry, complaint, request or comment
  • to undertake and contact you in relation to a complaint or malpractice investigation and, where appropriate, inform the centre approval process
  • to provide you with updates, publications, information or other services that you have requested from us
  • to provide content in the most effective way
  • to analyse user activity to assess and improve the content and performance of our website
  • to serve personalised marketing messages on other websites
  • to understand the effectiveness of our email communications
  • to organise your attendance at an event, including communicating with you about it
  • to process your application to join an SQA Qualification Support Team and if successful communicate with you about it
  • to process your application to join a SQA's International Consultants Database and communicate with you about it
  • to process your organisation''s application to become an SQA Approved Centre. Information will be used to undertake a quality assurance evaluation to determine whether your organisation meets the required standards (more information about the centre approval process can be found here)
  • to review your tender submission and enter into and manage contracts

Legal basis for processing your information

We use your personal information and share it as described below:

  • in order to perform our functions and duties under in the Education (Scotland) Act 1996
  • in order to where necessary to carry out tasks in the public interest
  • in order to comply with other legal obligations to which we are subject
  • with your consent, in situations where we ask for it and you give it
  • in order to perform or in connection with a contract

Who do we share your information with?

We share your personal information with:

  • other service providers and third parties who we contract to support delivery of our services
  • law enforcement where necessary
  • other bodies with educational and vocational responsibilities including Skills Development Scotland (SDS) and CITB. This relates to information collected as part of a malpractice or complaint investigation and will only be shared where necessary

International

More information on when we transfer personal information and how we deal with it, is included in the International section below.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA's record of processing.

We provide services to individuals, organisations, colleges and training centres around the world. This means that personal information will be transferred outside of the UK in connection with the services we provide to them.

SQA uses some service providers and third parties that are outside of the UK to support the delivery of our services. This includes but is not limited to cloud storage providers.

In order to ensure that we protect your personal information in these circumstances, the country to which your personal information will be transferred will be deemed to offer an adequate level of protection and/or we will put in place other appropriate measures, such as secure/encrypted transfer mechanisms and/or standard contractual clauses to safeguard your information.

Further information about where this applies, and which measure has been used can be found in SQA's Record of Processing.

Where you've given us your consent, we will use your information to let you know about products and services that we offer, and we may contact you by post, email or telephone.

You can change your mind about this at any time. We will remind you about this when we contact you and you will be able to tell us if you don't want your information used in this way. You can also change your mind about this at any time by emailing us at mycentre@sqa.org.uk.

Although we may share your information in order to provide our services, we don¿t allow anyone else we share your information with to use it for marketing purposes.

Marketing Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technology on our website to collect information about your browsing activity. We do this in order to deliver relevant content to you and help improve our website and products. This includes the use of advertising cookies which track your browsing history across websites and allow us to serve personalised marketing messages to you, on non SQA websites.

You can change your cookie settings at any time by changing your preferences using the cookie control centre on our website or prevent the use of advertising cookies through your device's browser security settings.

More information about the cookies that we use can be found in our cookies statement.

What information do we need?

As part of the 2021 appeals service, we need information from you and your school, college or training centre to register and review your appeal submission and, if you are appealing an academic judgement, review your assessment evidence. The information we need is:  

  • your name
  • your date of birth
  • your Scottish Candidate Number (SCN)
  • email address
  • the subject and level of the course that you want to register an appeal for
  • notification that you are waiting on a result for a university or college place or for an employment training programme
  • your reason for appealing (from one of the three types)
  • a short, written explanation of what you believe has happened if you are appealing against an unresolved administrative error or on the grounds of discrimination contrary to the Equality Act
  • your assessment evidence if you are appealing against academic judgement. This will be provided by your school, college or training centre.
  • your representative's name and their relationship to you. If you choose to have a representative such as a parent or carer make the appeal on your behalf.

How do we collect your information and what do we use it for?

We will collect information about you when you register your intent to appeal either through SQA's website or through your school, college or training centre. Information relating to your appeal, including your assessment evidence if you are appealing an academic judgement, will be collected from your school, college or training centre.

We will use the information we collect about you:

  • to review your assessment evidence and/or other information provided as part of your appeal registration
  • to make a decision on your appeal
  • to communicate with you and provide you with updates on the progress of your appeal. These will be sent by email to the address provided.
  • to update your attainment record - where your grade is changed as a result of your appeal
  • to award and issue your SQA certificate - where your grade is changed as a result of your appeal and an updated certificate is needed.

We will also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using technologies including tracking pixels to help us monitor and confirm the receipt of emails.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We use and share your information:

  • to perform our functions and duties under in the Education (Scotland) Act 1996
  • to carry out tasks in the public interest
  • to comply with other legal obligations

If the information you provide us in relation to your appeal contains any special category data, such as information about your health, religious beliefs or ethnicity, we use and share your information:

  • to perform our functions and duties under in the Education (Scotland) Act 1996
  • to carry out tasks in the public interest where relate to statutory and government purposes.

Who do we share your information with?

We share information about your appeal, including the outcome, with your school, college or training centre.

If the outcome of your appeal changes your awarded grade, it will be shared with:

  • Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS) for candidates with UCAS entries
  • Scottish Government, including government departments and non-departmental government bodies
  • your local authority

SQA will use a third-party provider, Sendinblue, to deliver email communications about your appeal.

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information only for as long as we need it to support us in carrying out our functions, legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This will vary depending on the circumstances. Details about how long we keep your information are available in SQA's record of processing (44 KB).

What are my rights?

Access to your information: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. More information about how to do this is available on our website.

Correcting your information:  We always want to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. You can ask us to correct any information about you that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete information about you if:

  • you think that we have kept it longer than we need to
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information - see 'Objecting to how we use your information' below
  • SQA is using your information unlawfully

Objecting to how we use your information: You have the right to ask us to stop using your information to:

  • carry out some of our public roles and functions
  • carry out research

Where we use your information to carry out some of our public roles and functions, or for research, we may not stop using it if we have a justified reason to continue doing so, even if you object.

Restricting how we may use your information: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, where you have asked us to check the accuracy of your information or where we no longer need your information, but you would like us to keep it to help you make a legal claim.

If you would like to request any of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the information we hold about you, or the way we use it, please contact us:

  • data.protection@sqa.org.uk
  • Data Protection Team, Scottish Qualifications Authority, The Optima Building, 58 Robertson Street, Glasgow G28DQ, Scotland
  • Data Protection Officer: Kirsty Hurt, Data Protection and Records Manager, 0345 213 5229

Changes to this privacy statement

We regularly review this privacy statement and may update it from time to time. When we update our privacy statement, we will put an updated version on our website and, if the changes are significant, will try our best to bring it to your attention.

This privacy statement was last updated on 24 June 2021 - added Appeals

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided above.

We will try to resolve your complaint but if you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Information Commissioner's Office website